Thu, Dec 12, 2019

The 2019-20 Champions League group stage began in mid-September, and we’re closing in on the end of the group stage. Liverpool is the reigning champion and one of a handful of contenders looking to lift the trophy this season. Here’s how the tournament works, the standings, schedule, scores and more. 

Champions League format

Each team plays the other group members twice in the group stage, with the top two on points advancing to the Round of 16 and the teams finishing third place ending up in the Europa League knockout stage. 

From there, two-leg ties until the final — which is set for Saturday, May 30 in Istanbul.

How can I watch in the U.S.?

The tournament airs in the United States in both English and Spanish. Turner has the rights in English and show a game per day on TNT, while TUDN and Galavision show two games per day in Spanish. You can see every single Champions League game on fuboTV (Try for free). Other matches in English can be accessed via BR Live.

Group stage

Group A GP W D L GD PTS
PSG 5 4 1 0 +10 13
Real Madrid 5 2 2 1 +4 8
Club Brugge 5 0 3 2 -6 3
Galatasaray 5 0 2 3 -8 2


Group A schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 18
Club Brugge 0, Galatasaray 0
PSG 2, Real Madrid 1

Oct. 1
Real Madrid 2, Club Brugge 2
PSG 1, Galatasary 0

Oct. 22
PSG 5, Club Brugge 0
Real Madrid 1, Galatasaray 0

Nov. 6
PSG 1, Brugge 0
Real Madrid 6, Galatasaray 0

Nov. 26
Galatasaray 1, Brugge 1
Real Madrid 2, PSG 2

Dec. 11
PSG vs. Galatasaray, 3 p.m.
Brugge vs. Real Madrid, 3 p.m.

Group B GP W D L GD PTS
Bayern Munich 5 5 0 0 +17 15
Tottenham 5 3 1 1 +6 10
Red Star Belgrade 5 1 0 4 -16 3
Olympiacos 5 0 1 4 -7 1


Group B schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 18
Tottenham 2, Olympiacos 2
Bayern Munich 3, Red Star Belgrade 0

Oct. 1
Bayern Munich 7, Tottenham 2 
Red Star Belgrade 3, Olympiacos 1

Oct. 22
Bayern Munich 3, Olympiacos 2
Tottenham 5, Red Star Belgrade 0

Nov. 6
Bayern Munich 2, Olympiacos 0 
Tottenham 4, Red Star Belgrade 0

Nov. 26
Bayern Munich 6, Red Star Belgrade 0
Tottenham 4, Olympiacos 2

Dec. 11
Bayern Munich vs. Tottenham, 3 p.m.
Olympiacos vs. Red Star Belgrade, 3 p.m.

Group C GP W D L GD PTS
Manchester City 5 3 2 0 +9 11
Shakhtar Donetsk  5 1 3 1 -2 6
Dinamo Zagreb 5 1 2 2 0 5
Atalanta 5 1 1 3 -7 4


Group C schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 18
Dinamo Zagreb 4, Atalanta 0
Manchester City 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Oct. 1
Shakhtar Donetsk 2, Atalanta 1
Manchester City 2, Dinamo Zagreb 0

Oct. 22
Shakhtar Donetsk 2, Dinamo Zagreb 2
Manchester City 5, Atalanta 1

Nov. 6
Dinamo Zagreb 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 3
Atalanta 1, Manchester City 1

Nov. 26
Atalanta 2, Dinamo Zagreb 0
Manchester City 1, Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Dec. 11
Dinamo Zagreb vs. Manchester City, 12:55 p.m.
Shakhtar Donestk vs. Atalanta, 12:55 p.m.

Group D GP W D L GD PTS
Juventus 5 4 1 0 +6 13
Atletico Madrid 5 2 1 2 +1 7
Bayer Leverkusen  5 2 0 3 -2 6
Lokomotiv Moscow 5 1 0 4 -5 3


Group D schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 18
Lokomotiv Moscow 2, Bayer Leverkusen 1 
Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2

Oct. 1
Juventus 3, Bayern Leverkusen 0
Atletico Madrid 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0

Oct. 22
Atletico Madrid 1,Bayer Leverkusen 0
Juventus 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 1

Nov. 6
Juventus 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 1
Bayer Leverkusen 2, Atletico Madrid 1

Nov. 26
Bayer Leverkusen 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0
Juventus 1, Atletico Madrid 0

Dec. 11
Bayer Leverkusen vs. Juventus, 3 p.m.
Atletico Madrid vs. Lokomotiv Moscow, 3 p.m.

Group E GP W D L GD PTS
Liverpool 5 3 1 1 +4 10
Napoli 5 2 3 0 +3 9
Red Bull Salzburg 5 2 1 2 +5 7
Genk 5 0 1 4 -11 1


Group E schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 17
Napoli 2, Liverpool 0
Red Bull Salzburg 6, Genk 2 

Oct. 2
Genk 0, Napoli 0 
Liverpool 4, Red Bull Salzburg 3

Oct. 23
Napoli 3, Red Bull Salzburg 2 
Liverpool 4, Genk 1

Nov. 5
Napoli 1, Red Bull Salzburg 1 
Liverpool 2, Genk 1 

Nov. 27
Liverpool 1, Napoli 1 
Red Bull Salzburg 4, Genk 1

Dec. 10
Napoli vs. Genk, 12:55 p.m.
Red Bull Salzburg vs. Liverpool, 12:55 p.m.

Group F GP W D L GD PTS
Barcelona 5 3 2 0 +4 11
Inter Milan 5 2 1 2 +2 7
Borussia Dortmund 5 2 1 2 -1 7
Slavia Prague 5 0 2 3 -5 2


Group F schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 17
Inter Milan 1, Slavia Prague 1   
Borussia Dortmund 0, Barcelona 0

Oct. 2
Borussia Dortmund 2, Slavia Prague 0
Barcelona 2, Inter Milan 1

Oct. 23
Inter Milan 2, Borussia Dortmund 0
Barcelona 2, Slavia Prague 1

Nov. 5
Barcelona 0, Slavia Prague 0
Borussia Dortmund 3, Inter Milan 2

Nov. 27
Barcelona 3, Borussia Dortmund 1
Inter Milan 3, Slavia Prague 1

Dec. 10
Borussia Dortmund vs. Slavia Prague, 3 p.m.
Inter Milan vs. Barcelona, 3 p.m.

Group G GP W D L GD PTS
RB Leipzig 5 3 1 1 +2 10
Zenit 5 2 1 2 +1 7
Lyon 5 2 1 2 +1 7
Benfica 5 1 1 3 -4 4


Group G schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 17
Lyon 1, Zenit 1   
RB Leipzig 2, Benfica 1 

Oct. 2
Lyon 2, RB Leipzig 0
Zenit 3, Benifca 1

Oct. 23
RB Leipzig 2, Zenit 1
Benfica 2, Lyon 1

Nov. 5
RB Leipzig 2, Zenit 0
Lyon 3, Benfica 1

Nov. 27
Zenit 2, Lyon 0
RB Leipzig 2, Benfica 2

Dec. 10
Lyon vs. RB Leipzig, 3 p.m.
Benfica vs. Zenit, 3 p.m.

Group H GP W D L GD PTS
Ajax 5 3 1 1 +7 10
Valencia 5 2 2 1 +1 8
Chelsea 5 2 2 1 +1 8
Lille 5 0 1 4 -9 1


Group H schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 17
Valencia 1, Chelsea 0 
Ajax 3, Lille 0

Oct. 2
Chelsea 2, Lille OSC 1
Ajax 3, Valencia 0

Oct. 23
Chelsea 1, Ajax 0
Lille OSC 1, Valencia 1

Nov. 5
Chelsea 4, Ajax 4
Valencia 4, Lille OSC 1

Nov. 27
Valencia 2, Chelsea 2.
Ajax 2, Lille OSC 0

Dec. 10
Chelsea vs. Lille OSC, 3 p.m.
Ajax vs. Valencia, 3 p.m. 

Banner Content

0 Comments

Leave a Comment